Sports on TV: Sunday, August 16, 2020

Sunday
(All times Eastern)
Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts

AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL
4 a.m.
FS2 — AFL: Hawthorn at West Coast
AUTO RACING
7:30 a.m.
NBCSN — FIM MotoGP: The Austrian Grand Prix, Red Bull Ring, Spielberg, Austria
8 a.m.
CBSSN — FIM: The MX2 of Kegums, Kegums, Latvia
9 a.m.
CBSSN — FIM MXGP: The Grand Prix of Latvia, Kegums, Latvia
9:05 a.m.
ESPN2 — Formula One: The Spanish Grand Prix, Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain
12 p.m.
FS1 — NASCAR Gander RV & Outdoors Truck Series: The Sunoco 159, Daytona International Speedway Road Course, Daytona Beach, Fla.
1 p.m.
NBC — IndyCar: Qualifying, Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis
3 p.m.
NBC — NASCAR Cup Series: The GoBowling 235, Daytona International Speedway Road Course, Daytona Beach, Fla.
3:30 p.m.
NBCSN — IndyCar: Practice, Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis
GOLF
5 a.m.
GOLF — EPGA Tour Golf: The Celtic Classic, Third Round, Mount Juliet Estate, Thomastown, Republic of Ireland
7 a.m.
GOLF — LPGA Tour: The Ladies Scottish Open, Final Round, The Renaissance Club, North Berwick, Scotland
12:30 p.m.
GOLF — PGA Tour Golf: The Wyndham Championship, Final Round, Sedgefield Country Club, Greensboro, N.C.
2:30 p.m.
CBS — PGA Tour Golf: The Wyndham Championship, Final Round, Sedgefield Country Club, Greensboro, N.C.
GOLF — PGA Tour Champions Golf: The Senior Players Championship, Final Round, Firestone Country Club, Akron, Ohio
5 p.m.
GOLF — Korn Ferry Tour Golf: The Boise Open, Final Round, Hillcrest Country Club, Boise, Idaho
7 p.m.
GOLF — U.S. Amateur Golf: Championship, Bandon Dunes Golf Course, Bandon, Ore.
HORSE RACING
1 p.m.
FS2 — NYRA: Saratoga Live, Saratoga Race Course, Saratoga Springs, N.Y.
2 p.m.
FS1 — NYRA: Saratoga Live, Saratoga Race Course, Saratoga Springs, N.Y.
KBO BASEBALL
3:55 a.m.
ESPN — LG at NC
MLB BASEBALL
1 p.m.
ESPN — Cleveland at Detroit
MLBN — NY Mets at Philadelphia OR Washington at Baltimore
4 p.m.
TBS — LA Dodgers at LA Angels
7 p.m.
ESPN — Boston at NY Yankees
ESPN2 — Boston at NY Yankees (Statcast AI Edition)
NBA BASKETBALL
4:30 p.m.
ESPN — Western Conference Play-In: Memphis vs. Portland, Disney’s Wide World of Sports Complex, Orlando, Fla. (if necessary)
NHL HOCKEY
12 p.m.
USA — Eastern Conference First Round: Washington vs. NY Islanders, Game 3, Scotiabank Arena, Toronto
2 p.m.
CNBC — Western Conference First Round: Dallas vs. Calgary, Game 3, Rogers Place Arena, Edmonton, Alberta
6:30 p.m.
NBCSN — Western Conference First Round: Vegas vs. Chicago, Game 4, Rogers Place Arena, Edmonton, Alberta
8 p.m.
NBC — Eastern Conference First Round: Philadelphia vs. Montreal, Game 3, Scotiabank Arena, Toronto
10:30 p.m.
NBCSN — Western Conference First Round: St. Louis vs. Vancouver, Game 4, Rogers Place Arena, Edmonton, Alberta
RODEO
6 p.m.
CBSSN — PBR: The Bullnanza, Lazy E Ranch, Guthrie, Okla. (taped)
RUGBY
10 a.m.
NBCSN — RFU: London at Northampton
SOCCER (MEN’S)
8 p.m.
FS1 — Liga MX: Atlas at Santos Laguna
8:30 p.m.
CBSSN — UEFA Europa League: Sevilla vs. Manchester United, Semifinal, RheinEnergieSTADION, Cologne, Germany (taped)
TENNIS
7:30 a.m.
TENNIS — Prague-WTA Final
11 a.m.
TENNIS — Lexington-WTA Singles and Doubles Final
WNBA BASKETBALL
1 p.m.
ABC — Dallas vs. Phoenix, IMG Academy, Bradenton, Fla.
3 p.m.
ABC — Seattle vs. Connecticut, IMG Academy, Bradenton, Fla.

Early Sunday

AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL
5 a.m.
FS2 — AFL: Gold Coast at Richmond
CYCLING
2 a.m.
NBCSN — 2020 Critérium du Dauphiné: Stage 5, Megève, 95 miles (taped)
GOLF
6 a.m.
GOLF — EPGA Tour Golf: The Celtic Classic, Final Round, Mount Juliet Estate, Thomastown, Republic of Ireland


Use the form below to reset your password. When you’ve submitted your account email, we will send an email with a reset code.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *